Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Kingston Estate Wines Pty Ltd, and all associated corporate authorised representatives and related entities, are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, employees and all other persons that form part of our business dealings. We will protect privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us and explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle it as well as your rights to access and correct your personal information and make a complaint for any breach of the APPs. The way in which we will achieve this is addressed in our Privacy Procedure (Privacy SOP-FIN-024.docx). We identify the types of personal information that we collect in our Sensitive Information Register (Sensitive Information Register FOR-FIN-001.docx).

Use of Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so, or as provided otherwise under this Privacy Policy, we will collect your information directly from you and/or your agents. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, take reasonable steps to make you aware of the collection in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1998 (Privacy Act).

We may obtain personal information indirectly and who it is obtained from can depend on the circumstances. We attempt to limit the collection and use of sensitive information from you unless we are required to do so in order to carry out the services provided to you. However, we do not collect sensitive information without your consent.

We hold the personal information we collect within our own data storage devices or with a third-party provider of data storage. We discuss the security of your personal information below.

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We will only use your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to.

We may disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services and your personal information is disclosed to them only in connection with the services we provide to you or with your consent. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them and we take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that they are aware of the provisions of this Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information.

If we do propose to disclose or use your personal information other than for the purposes listed above, we will first seek your consent prior to such disclosure or use.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is safe. We retain personal information in hard copy records and soft copy records electronically on our company servers/devices or with our appointed data storage provider(s). You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions of personal information, especially where the internet is involved.

Notwithstanding the above, we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security measures.

We maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls, anti-virus & anti-spam (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Data Quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is current, accurate, up-to-date and complete whenever we collect or use or disclose it.

The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we rely on you to let us know if there are any errors in your personal information you become aware of.

Complaints

If you do have a complaint about privacy we ask that you contact our office first to help us to assist you promptly. Please email us at privacy@kewines.com.au or write to us at PO Box 2694 Kent Town DC SA 5071 and our Privacy Officer will then attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.

When we make our decision, we will also inform you of your right to take the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied. In addition if you have not received a response from us of any kind to your complaint within 30 days, then you have the right to take the matter to the OAIC (https://www.afca.org.au/).